Scholarships

The SouthWest Metro Educational Foundation was thrilled to provide $25,000 in scholarships in 2018!

The 2018 Scholarship Recipients were honored at the Annual Scholarship Breakfast:
7:30-8:30 a.m. | Thursday, May 24 | 401 Building Gymnasium

 

2018 Scholarship Winner Group Photo
The Scholarship Winners stand with their awards, with Foundation Executive Director Lesley Chester to the left of the group, and SouthWest Metro Intermediate District Superintendent Darren Kermes on the right.



Congratulations 2018 Scholarship Winners

108 Central: Madison O'Brien
SWMetro Board & Staff - $1,000

112 Eastern Carver County: Colin Huff
Victoria Lions - $1,000

112 Eastern Carver County: Will Kaeding*
Austin Simenson Memorial - $1,000

112 Eastern Carver County: Andres Soto
Chaska Lions - $1,000

112 Eastern Carver County: Adyson Vilinskis*
Chanhassen Lions - $1,000

716 Belle Plaine: Cody Rockman*
Austin Simenson Memorial - $1,000

719 Prior Lake - Savage: Lindsay Barrett
Prior Lake Lions - $1,000

719 Prior Lake - Savage: Emily Knutson
Diane Grunewald Memorial - $2,000

719 Prior Lake - Savage: Ashakele Perryman
Doris Urke Memorial - $1,000

720 Shakopee: Michael Behlke
Prior Lake Lions - $1,000

720 Shakopee: Kostya Burunov
Charter Bank - $1,000

720 Shakopee: Riley Dietz*
Jordaness Lions - $1,000

720 Shakopee: Araizza Herrera
Doris Urke Memorial - $1,000

720 Shakopee: Payton Hruska-Bellcour
Diane Grunewald Memorial - $2,000

720 Shakopee: Rachana Huon
Kopp Family Foundation - $1,000

720 Shakopee: Jackson Jahn
Charter Bank - $1,000

720 Shakopee: Mackenzie Lebens*
James Walter Memorial - $1,000

720 Shakopee: Kevin Perez*
Shakopee Lions - $1,000

720 Shakopee: Elizabeth Schuetz*
SWMetro Founders - $1,000

720 Shakopee: Alicia Villa Perez
Merit - $1,000

2310 Sibley East: Samantha Engquist
Kyle Morris Memorial - $1,000

Resident of Chaska: Viana Xayakoummane
Lawrence St. John Memorial - $2,000


* Indicates that the student was enrolled in a SWMetro Career & Technical Education program.